jump to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy/Cookies Policy

This site operates an “implied consent” policy for these cookies which assume the user has set their cookies on their browser to active. If you do not wish the site to use cookies, you can delete the cookies from your browser or set your browser to not use cookies.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small text file created by your browser and stored on the hard drive of your computer if you agree. There are two main types: Session and Non-session Cookies.

Non-session Cookies are a means of websites remembering information that would otherwise be lost when your browser is closed (as is the case for session cookies). 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

We use the following non-session cookies:

Analytical/performance cookies. These anonymous cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Purpose More information
__utma, __utmz,
_ga
Google Analytics

These cookies are generated by Google Analytics for the purposes of analysing our website visitor statistics (e.g. how many visitors we have received, and which pages were most popular). The cookies are used purely for the assessment of the site's performance and do not contain any personalised information. 

They can be deleted at any point without impacting your experience of the site.

Google Analytics
PHPSESSID Website session cookie This session cookie is used to determine if a user is logged into the site or not. It contains no personal information and is automatically destroyed as soon as the browser is closed.  
cookiepolicy Cookie Policy Prevents the display of the cookie notification  

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including session cookies) this may impede your usage of the site.

 

AgorIP: Using Your Personal Information

Personal information which you supply to us will be held by AgorIP, an operation part-funded by the European Regional Development Fund, Welsh Government and Swansea University.

Swansea University is the Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Swansea University has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through dataprotection@swansea.ac.uk

This document provides an explanation of why we collect personal data as part of the AgorIP operation, how we process it and the steps we take to ensure data security at all stages. All data collected through the operation is processed and stored in accordance with Data Protection legislation.

What personal information do we collect?

In addition to information specific to your enquiry/opportunity/project, we collect the following personal information from individuals/enterprises who wish to receive support or are supported by the AgorIP operation:

  • Name of lead contact/employees involved in the enquiry/opportunity/project;
  • Contact details of personnel involved in the enquiry/opportunity/project;
  • Job role/title of personnel involved in the enquiry/opportunity/project;
  • Preferred language of communication of lead contact; and
  • Collective anonymous equal opportunities data relating to enterprise owners/directors/senior managers including gender, ethnic origin, age group, number who consider themselves disabled and competency levels of the Welsh language.

In the event of employment creation as a direct result of the support provided to your enterprise by AgorIP, the following additional personal information is requested:

  • Job role/title of those employed by the enterprise as a direct result of the support received;
  • Gender of first post holder for those employed by the enterprise as a direct result of the support received; and
  • Salary scales of the first post holder for those employed by the enterprise as a direct result of the support received.

Why do we collect personal information and how do we use it?

We collect your personal information for the following reasons:

  1. To evaluate eligibility for AgorIP support according to funding compliance requirements and the operation’s project approval process, thus ensuring effective value for money and selection of those enterprises with potential to achieve maximum impact upon the Welsh economy;
  2. To monitor and evaluate projects at operation management and governance boards and as part of the operation’s external evaluation so as to assess the effectiveness of working practices, delivery of projects and project outputs and impacts in line with funding requirements;
  3. To report to the Welsh Government and the European Commission for regulatory operation monitoring, claim and audit purposes; and
  4. To statistically analyse the commercial relationships existing across Swansea University on a periodical basis.

What is our legal basis for processing?

The processing of your information in this way is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. From time to time you may be required to provide backing evidence to support the information that you submit.

Who receives your personal information?

Information is made available to personnel requiring access in limited circumstances for the reasons outlined above. These include:

  • Operation and University academic, technical and administrative staff;
  • The operation governance and management boards;
  • External advisors and consultants directly engaged with the operation;
  • The Welsh European Funding Office and the European Commission.

How your personal information is stored

The data will be held for the duration of the AgorIP operation and for a reasonable period of time upon its conclusion to comply with regulatory audit and document retention requirements.

Security on your information

Data Protection legislation requires us to keep your information secure. This means that your confidentiality will be respected, and all appropriate measures will be taken to prevent unauthorised access and disclosure. Only members of staff who need access to relevant parts or all of your information will be authorised to do so. Information about you in electronic form will be subject to password and other security restrictions, while paper files will be stored in secure areas with controlled access.

What are your rights?

You have a right to access your personal information, to object to the processing of your personal information, to rectify, to erase, to restrict and to port your personal information (please note however that this is likely to affect our ability to provide support to your enterprise due to the operation’s contractual funding constraints). If you have provided consent to AgorIP to process any of your data, then you also have a right to withdraw that consent. Please visit the University Data Protection webpages for further information in relation to your rights.

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to the University Data Protection Officer:-

University Compliance Officer (FOI/DP), Vice-Chancellor’s Office, Swansea University, Singleton Park, Swansea, SA2 8PP Email: dataprotection@swansea.ac.uk   

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the University Data Protection Officer using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: - Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF www.ico.org.uk

Your responsibilities

Please advise of any changes to your name, address, contact details as soon as practically possible so that we can amend our records accordingly.

 

Swansea University is designated as public authorities for the purposes of the Freedom of Information Act 2000 and is therefore subject to receiving requests for recorded information.  Freedom of information requests will be responded to in line with the provisions of the Act.